Privacy Policy

At Dainty Dizzy we are committed to respecting and protecting our customer’s personal information. The following legal policy (yes it’s a legal document – so it may sound a little formal…..) is to explain what this means to you as our customer.

As an online shop we need to ask you for certain personal details so that we can process your order and contact you regarding your order should we need to. The following legal “info” is just to explain to you what this means and the type of information we need and why. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Dainty Dizzy, 132 Treffry Road, Truro Cornwall.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU MAY INCLUDE

  • Contact information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.daintydizzy.co.uk, such as your name; email address; your delivery address; telephone number (we will only call you if we have a delivery problem)
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders such as your credit card details (so that we can process your order).
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence too – just for our records.
  • Dainty Dizzy may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.

We use the latest technology to protect your information to the highest standards.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are small text files (like an internet users I.D card showing basic information to a website about a users previous visits). Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

They help us to improve our site and to deliver a faster and more personalised service to our customers. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

A quick summary about why we need to use cookies:

  • Store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site and to provide you with offers that are targeted at your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognise you when you return to our site.
  • Allow you to use our site in a way that makes your browsing experience more convenient, for example, by allowing you to store items in an electronic shopping basket between visits. If you register with us or complete our online forms, we will use cookies to remember your details during your current visit, and any future visits provided the cookie was not deleted in the interim.

You may delete and block all cookies from this site cookies (by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies)., but parts of the site may not work and you will not be able to shop from us.

Therefore if you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies. Our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by [post or telephone].

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Dainty Dizzy or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@daintydizzy.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, we will e-mail you.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Data Protection Officer
Dainty Dizzy
Glenthorne House
Truro Business Park
Truro
Cornwall
TR3 6BW.